The Dim-Post

August 16, 2012

Poetry of the day, this cheered me up a bit when I read it on the bus edition

Filed under: poetry — danylmc @ 5:17 pm

I know noble accents
And lucid, inescapable rhythms;
But I know, too,
That the blackbird is involved
In what I know.

Wallace Stevens, Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird.

The other twelve are here.

About these ads

12 Comments »

  1. This peom cheered me up on the bus this morning “Little doggy, crossing street, motorcar, sausage meat” I was travelling up Willis Street at the time.

    Comment by Clunking Fist — August 16, 2012 @ 7:58 pm

  2. I dunno, Paula Bennett was pretty poetic today

    Comment by max — August 16, 2012 @ 9:02 pm

  3. Along numberless shiny beaches
    The only thing with passion
    Is the angry beak of the oystercatcher

    Comment by M0 — August 17, 2012 @ 10:36 am

  4. In numbered shiny towers
    there sits no passion
    only angry civil servants
    in tweed

    Comment by Phil — August 17, 2012 @ 1:10 pm

  5. Debaaaate meeeee
    Debate me again
    Debate me
    Debate me, my friend
    You’re not the only Bill
    Oh no
    You’re not the only Bill
    Oh no
    You’re not the only Bill
    Oh no
    You’re not the only Bill

    Comment by Dan — August 17, 2012 @ 4:16 pm

  6. Clunking Fist, full of wrath
    Reminds us he’s a psychopath

    max, full of lunchtime drink
    posts some bullshit youtube link

    I can’t explain M0’s prose
    Unless he’s channeling Bridgeman (oh noes!)

    Phil brings us back on-topic
    Focussed but not too myopic

    Dan’s lame parody makes me cringe
    like one of those kids with the massive fringe

    (apologies for the terrible rhyming, and the the insults aren’t real, they’re purely there to assist the terrible rhyming)

    (i do really enjoy terrible rhyming though)

    -k.

    Comment by kim — August 17, 2012 @ 4:49 pm

  7. “… the insults aren’t real, they’re purely there to assist with the terrible rhyming”

    Absolute classic!

    Comment by Dan — August 17, 2012 @ 4:58 pm

  8. Righto you lot need to get out a bit more actually a lot more.

    Comment by wusel — August 17, 2012 @ 7:22 pm

  9. Is this about the demise of the Labour Party?

    Comment by gn35 — August 17, 2012 @ 8:18 pm

  10. Stevens should have listened to a thrush or a tui.

    Far more melodious than any blackbird, or any of the above posts.

    Comment by peterlepaysan — August 17, 2012 @ 8:49 pm

  11. couldn’t resist

    Comment by NeilM — August 17, 2012 @ 9:18 pm

  12. Lovely words crew.

    D Mac: Please get with the the program and sus embeding. Check the “Auto-embeds” check box in Administration > Settings > Media SubPanel.

    Comment by Luke. — August 18, 2012 @ 9:13 am


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

The Rubric Theme. Blog at WordPress.com.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 387 other followers

%d bloggers like this: